(1) count Endangering the Welfare of a Child
(1) Count Recklessly Endangering Another Peron
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
October 21, 2021 at approximately 10:50AM, Officers were dispatched for an incident involving a Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center student who was allegedly left alone in a Kraft Bus Company vehicle for approximately 1 hours and 15 minutes. The child was never removed from the school bus at the Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center and was then transported to the bus depot and left in the vehicle until the driver, later identified as Heather Lacrosse, discovered the student at the beginning of her mid-day run. Charges of endangering the welfare of a child and related offenses were filed with District Court 15-3-04 on November 1, 2021. Bail was set at $5,000 unsecured.
Arrest Date
Nov 1, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-21-007749