(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Joshua Laaksonen, age 23, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was observed failing to stop at two intersections and traveling the wrong direction (Northbound on Center Street which is a one-way street in which traffic may only travel Southbound). The incident occurred on April 16, 2023, at approximately 1:11AM, in the 100 Block of North Lincoln Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Laaksonen, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and Officers attempted to gain two successful breath samples from Laaksonen, however, due to failure to cooperate during the administration of the test, it was deemed to be a refusal. He was processed and later released at his residence. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block North Lincoln Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-004071
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.