(1) COUNT (18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
(1) COUNT (18) 3304 (A)(5) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
(1) COUNT (18) 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Joshua Laaksonen, age 26, was charged with simple assault, criminal mischief, and harassment, following an altercation during which he allegedly struck a female subject with a laptop that he had broken, causing redness and swelling to her face. The incident occurred on February 17, 2026, at approximately 9:52 PM, in the 600 Block of Meadow Creek Lane, Kennett Square Borough. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04, and this incident is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
Kennett Square, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-001641