(1) Count Forgery
(1) Count Access Device Fraud
(1) Count Possessing Instrument of Crime
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Kennett Square Police Department was notified that George Kuhna was in Montgomery County Sheriff's custody on March 2, 2023. On March 3, 2023, was transported to Chester County Prison for Central Booking.
On January 28, 2022 an Arrest Warrant for George Kuhna was issued for the following incident.
George Kuhna, 60, of Norristown, was charged with Forgery and multiple other related offenses on December 29, 2021. Officers were dispatched for a report of check fraud on July 29, 2021, in reference to a check cashed for $3,800, which was not written by the owner of the company. On September 13, 2021, Lower Providence Township Police Department contacted KSPD advising they had a similar case, involving a similar set of acts, where the subject used his own name, George Kuhna. After further investigation, it was founded that the male subject in both surveillance video were the same individual who was identified as George Kuhna. Charges were filed with DC 15-3-04.
Location
400 Block West State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2023
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
KS-21-005872