(1) COUNT (18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
(1) COUNT (18) 5101 OBSTRUCTING ADMINISTRATION OF LAW OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTION
Age
55
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Jacqueline Keita, age 55, of Kennett Square, was charged with simple assault and obstructing law enforcement after an incident in which Officers were attempting to take a male subject into custody, and she interfered with the arrest process. The incident occurred on August 22, 2026, at approximately 6:14 PM, in the 100 Block of N. Willow Street, Kennett Square Borough. Subsequently, Keita's actions hindered the officers' ability to perform their duties, resulting in the above-mentioned charges. This incident is pending a preliminary hearing for both defendants involved.
Location
100 Block of N Willow St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
KS-26-008143
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.