(2) Counts Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
(2) Counts Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On October, 6, 2020 at approximately 1:56 AM, Officers were dispatched for a domestic in the 100 Block of North Lincoln Street, Kennett Square Borough. While in route Officer's were advised of two juveniles trying to steal a vehicle. The victim chased the vehicle on foot, banging on the rear window until the vehicle stopped and one juvenile fled the scene. Later that evening, the victim decided to press charges against both juvenile males for the unauthorized use of his vehicle. The juvenile males were both processed later in the month and their Juvenile Allegations were sent over to Juvenile Probation on November 2, 2020.
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2020
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
KS-20-008319