(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
(1) Count Sale and Use of Air Rifles
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
A male juvenile was charged with Possession of Marijuana, Disorderly Conduct and Sale and Use of Air Rifles following an incident in which Officers were dispatched for a suspicious condition. The incident occurred on April 14, 2023, at approximately 4:48PM, in the 100 Block of W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. The male juvenile was located in the area of Center and Cedar Streets in possession of a CO2 BB gun which was loaded with BBs and gas. The male juvenile was patted down for weapons and placed, uncuffed, in the backseat of a patrol vehicle. No other weapons were discovered, but he did possess a "Flair" brand vape device, which later tested positive for THC. Due to this being the second offense of this male juvenile being cited for carrying a BB gun on his person, a Juvenile Allegation was completed and submitted to Chester County Juvenile Probation.
Location
100 Block West State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-23-004014
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.