(1) Count DUI - MInors
(1) Count DUI - BAC <0.10%
(1) Count Driver Required to be Licensed
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 1"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Monday, July 10, 2023, at 3:16AM, while on patrol in a marked police vehicle, in the area of Anson B. Nixon Park, Officers observed a vehicle parked in the parking lot. Due to the park being closed, Officers conducted a stop on said vehicle. Upon approaching the vehicle, two subjects were observed sleeping inside the vehicle along with a 40oz bottle of beer appearing to be half drank and a case of beer located on the floorboard of the driver's side. Contact was made with the subjects of the vehicle and a strong odor of alcoholic beverage was emanating from their persons. Field sobriety tests were performed and showed impairment. Nelson Diaz- Lucas was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a .92% BAC. He was processed and later released at his residence. The female juvenile involved was issued a Non-Traffic Citation for Underage Drinking. Case is pending a preliminary hearing at District Court 15-3-04
Location
100 Block Waterworks Way
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jul 10, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-006933
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.