Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
Receiving Stolen Property
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Reckless Driving
Careless Driving
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Unknown
Two male juveniles and one female juvenile were involved in a Fleeing and Eluding incident beginning in the area of Center Street to Route 1 North, on May 30, 2021 at approximately 3:19AM. Officers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the blue Subaru in the 500 Block of East Cypress street for traveling at a high rate of speed, but the operator failed to stop and the Officer ended the pursuit shortly after. Pennsylvania State Police Avondale later informed Officers the three juveniles had crashed the car in the area of Woodchuck Way and Ring Tail Run, Kennett Township, and they had the occupants of the vehicle in custody for Fleeing and Eluding charges. The registration on the vehicle came back as a stolen vehicle from the 300 Block of Center Street, Kennett Square Borough. Charges were filed for all three juveniles involved at Chester County Juvenile Probation.
Arrest Date
May 30, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
KS-21-004427