(1) Count Burglary
(1) count Criminal Trespass
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Steven Johnson, 51, from New Castle, DE was arrested and charged with Burglary, Criminal Trespass and other related offenses after Officers were dispatched to a report of a Burglary. The incident occurred on January 21, 2021, at approximately 09:37AM in the 200 Block of South Garfield Street, Kennett Square Borough. It was reported that a white male, later identified as Steven Johnson, was in the garage of a residence and seen taking items out of the garage, placing them into his vehicle and driving away. Steven Johnson was identified from video on the reporting persons phone. After being contacted by the reporting person, Steven Johnson returned to the residence with the stolen property and was taken into custody without incident. He was processed and arraigned at District Court 15-3-04. Bail was set at $10,000 unsecure.
Arrest Date
Jan 21, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
KS-21-000639
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.