DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving
3802(C) DUI Highest Rate of Alc (BAC .16+)
(1) count Careless Driving
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
Leigh Ann Hunter, age 38, of Chadds Ford was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the 2017 Volkswagen Jetta she was driving was stopped for failing to maintain its lane of travel and running over a curb with force causing two flat tires. The incident occurred August 11, 2019 at approximately 1:02 AM, in the 600 Block of East Cypress Street, in Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Hunter, the Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Leigh Ann Hunter was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of the breath resulting in 0.195% B.A.C. She was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2019
Reference ID
KS-19-005491
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.