(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count Institutional Vandalism
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Nathan Hopkins, 22, of West Chester, PA, was arrested and charged with DUI, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for an expired registration. The incident occurred on May 30, 2022 at approximately 2:49AM, in the 500 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Hopkins, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .209%. While in the holding cell, Hopkins caused damage to wires, subsequently setting off the fire alarm. Hopkins was transferred to Central Booking for an arraignment and charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 Block West Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
May 30, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-002953
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.