(1) COUNT HOME IMPROVEMENT FRAUD
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Kennett Square Police Department was advised that the Coatesville Police Department had David Hilton in custody. A preliminary hearing was scheduled for March 6, 2026.
On July 16, 2021 a Bench Warrant was issued from District Court 15-4-04 for David Hilton for Failure to Appear in court at his Preliminary Hearing for the following incident:
On February 4, 2021 Officers were dispatched for a report in reference to several thefts from a property in the 100 Block of North Willow Street, Kennett Square Borough. The victim stated that they hired a private contractor, identified as David Hilton, and had paid him for his services, but he never completed the work he was hired to do. Through interviews conducted it was also found that Hilton had taken tools that were rented for him to finish the projects he was hired to complete.
Location
100 Block Race Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 19, 2026