(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Maximino Hernandez-Sotelo, 46, of Avondale was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicles he was operating was stopped for having a suspended registration. The incident occurred on January 25, 2022, at approximately 11:05AM, on E. Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Hernandez-Sotelo, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his blood. On February 16, 2022 the forensic blood alcohol analysis was received with a BAC of .294%. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-000439