(3) Counts DUI - Controlled Substances
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Emanuel Guzman-Murillo, age 18, of West Grove, PA, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2000 Honda he was operating was stopped for a moving violation. The incident occurred on October 23, 2023, at approximately 8:02 PM, at the intersection of N. Mill Road and W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with the operator and sole occupant of the vehicle, Emanuel Guzman-Murillo, Officers detected an odor of marijuana, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his blood. On November 16, 2023, the toxicology report was reviewed and showed Guzman-Murillo to have THC present in his blood at the time of the traffic stop. A criminal complaint was completed, and charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
North Mill Road
West Sickle Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 4, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-010256
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.