(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) Count Stop Signs and Yield Signs
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, November 12, 2024, at 9:47 PM, Kennett Square Police Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Magnolia Street and S. Garfield Street for an accident report. After hearing the accident, a witness called the police and advised that a red Chevrolet had struck two parked cars. Upon making contact with the vehicle operator, identified as Pedro Granados-Ramos, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.156%. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04. This case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
Magnolia Street
South Garfield Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-24-010163
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.