(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Gonzalez-Elcampo, Oscar on Monday August 1st, 2022.
On June 9, 2022 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Omar Gonzalez-Elcampo for failing to appear for his preliminary hearing on June 8, 2022 for the following incident.
Omar Gonzalez-Elcampo, age 36, of Landenberg was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for speeding. The incident occurred on April 25, 2022, at approximately 12:39AM, in the 100 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Gonzalez-Elcampo, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .133%. He was processed and later released pending issuance of summons. Charges filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block West Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.