(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Omar Gonzalez-Elcampo, age 36, of Landenberg was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for speeding. The incident occurred on April 25, 2022, at approximately 12:39AM, in the 100 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Gonzalez-Elcampo, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .133%. He was processed and later released pending issuance of summons. Charges filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block West Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-002233
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.