(1) COUNT (18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
(1) COUNT (18) 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
(1) COUNT (18) 5503 (A)(1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
(1) COUNT (18) 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
38
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, January 25, 2026, at 2:19 AM, Officers were dispatched to a business in the 200 Block of E. State Street for a reported assault. The victim advised that the staff was attempting to get the group to leave because they were in the process of closing when they became aggressive towards him. The male subject, identified as Alejandro Galvan-Gonzalez, age 38, of Perkiomenville, PA, had punched the victim in the head with a closed fist approximately three times, and the female subject had bitten him, which caused a contusion on the right side of his upper back. A criminal complaint was completed, and the above-mentioned charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04. This incident is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
201 E State St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
KS-26-000883
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.