(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
(1) COUNT 35: 780-113 (A)(31) POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
(1) COUNT PAVC 1301 (A) REGISTRATION AND TITLE REQUIRED
(1) COUNT PAVC 1786 (F) REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Kevin Flores, age 20, of Avondale, was arrested and charged with DUI, possession of marijuana, and related traffic offenses, after the 2016 Chevrolet he was operating was stopped for an expired registration. The incident occurred on February 6, 2026, at 9:16 PM, in the 100 Block of Meredith Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Flores, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Officers also detected a strong odor of burnt marijuana emanating from inside the vehicle during the traffic stop, and Flores admitted to smoking marijuana prior to operating the vehicle. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his blood. On March 26, 2026, the blood results were received with positive findings of THC in Flores' blood at the time of the traffic stop. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block of Meredith St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-001316
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.