(1) count Strangulation
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Harassment
(1) count Terroristic Threats
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
Demetrius Edmund, age 19, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with Strangulation, Simple Assault, Harassment and Terroristic Threats, following an incident in which he allegedly strangled and punched a male victim in the face, leaving red marks around his neck and a bruise on the side of his head. This incident occurred on March 26, 2023, at approximately 4:30PM, in the 300 Block of S. Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Edmund was taken into custody and transported to Central Booking for arraignment on the charges. Case is pending preliminary hearing.
Location
300 Block South Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
KS-23-001915
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.