(1) Count DUI Incapable of Driving Safely
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On February 29, 2020 Jonathan Edler was arrested and charged with DUI following a traffic stop initiated because Edler was operating a dark blue Pacifica without any lights on and with the passenger side, rear sliding door open. Upon approaching the vehicle the Officer detected a strong odor of alcoholic beverages coming from Edler's person and vehicle. The incident occurred at approximately 12:15AM in the 400-500 Block of Birch Street, Kennett Square Borough. Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Jonathan Edler was transported to Central Booking for processing, located at the Chester County Prison. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Feb 29, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-001856
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.