(1) COUNT DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT DUI - BAC .16% OR GREATER
(1) COUNT DRIVERS REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED
(1) COUNT ONE-WAY ROADWAYS
(1) COUNT RESTRICTIONS ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Age
25
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department was notified that Diaz-Vazquez, Santos, was in custody on Monday, March 23rd, 2026. A preliminary hearing has been scheduled for April 1, 2026.
A preliminary hearing was held for Santos Diaz-Vazquez, on June 14, 2023, at DC 15-3-04. Due to Diaz-Vazquez failing to appear for the preliminary hearing an Arrest Warrant was issued for the following incident.
On April 5, 2023, at approximately 7:05PM, Officers were requested by Kennett Township Police Department to assist with a traffic stop in the area of the 700 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. The traffic stop was initiated for a vehicle traveling West on West Cypress Street, which is a one-way roadway, East Bound. KTPD advised when they originally made contact with the operator of the vehicle, later identified as Santos Diaz-Vazquez, an open container of beer was observed in the vehicle. Kennett Square Police Officers conducted Standardized Field Sobriety Testing, which was completed and failed. Subsequently, Santos Diaz-Vazquez was taken into custody by KSPD for suspicion of DUI. A chemical test of his breath was completed with a result of 0.194% BAC. He was processed and released at his residence in Avondale, PA. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
700 Block W. Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 23, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.