(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) count One-Way Roadways
(1) Count Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On April 5, 2023, at approximately 7:05PM, Officers were requested by Kennett Township Police Department to assist with a traffic stop in the area of the 700 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. The traffic stop was initiated for a vehicle traveling West on West Cypress Street, which is a one-way roadway, East Bound. KTPD advised when they originally made contact with the operator of the vehicle, later identified as Santos Diaz-Vazquez, an open container of beer was observed in the vehicle. Standardized Field Sobriety Testing was completed and failed. Subsequently, Santos Diaz-Vazquez was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. A chemical test of his breath was completed with a result of 0.194% BAC. He was processed and released at his residence in Avondale, PA. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
700 Block West Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-003690