(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Austin Denny, 20, of Toughkenamon was charged with Possession of a Controlled Substance after a backpack he left outside of Wawa was turned over to the Police. The incident occurred on 10/24/19 at approximately 12:45 PM in the 500 Block of West Cypress Street. The backpack that was turned over to the Police contained a green leafy substance which tested positive for THC, the active ingredient found in Marijuana. Denny was processed and released at his place of employment. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and a preliminary hearing is pending.
Arrest Date
Oct 25, 2019
Reference ID
KS-19-007325
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.