(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer
(1) Count General Lighting Requirements - Rear Light
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Anthony Chocolatl, age 29, of South Ozone Park, NY, was arrested and charged with DUI, possession of marijuana and related traffic offenses, after the Ford Transit he was operating was stopped for inoperable license plate lights. The incident occurred on April 16, 2024, in the 600 Block of E. Cypress Street, Kennett Square Police. Upon making contact with Chocolatl, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Officers also observed a strong smell of burnt marijuana emanating from inside the vehicle during the traffic stop. Chocolatl gave Officers verbal consent to search his vehicle, yielding a marijuana cigarette on the left side of the dashboard. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and refused to submit to a chemical test of his blood. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at Distict Court 15-3-04.
Location
600 Block East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-24-003307
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.