(1) Count DUI with BAC of .16 or higher
(1) Count of DUI Gen Imp Incapable of Driving Safely
1 count Carless Driving
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Jayson Chittick, 48, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after he was observed traveling the wrong way on a one way road. The incident occurred November 24, 2019, at approximately 12:01AM, on East State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Chittick, the Officer detected a strong odor of alcoholic beverage emanating from his person. Chittick submitted a chemical test of breath and was determined unsafe to operate a vehicle. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Nov 24, 2019
Reference ID
KS-19-008155
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.