(1) Count Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities
(1) count Theft by Deception
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Criminal use of communication facility
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On January 25, 2021, a fire and explosion event occurred in the Victory Brewing Company and Magnolia Place Apartment building located in the 600 Block of West Cypress Street. On February 4, 2021 the Kennett Square Police Department became aware of possible theft by deception scheme that was centered around a fun raising effort as it related to an employee of the YMCA, who was later identified as Sarah Cassidy, 37, of Kennett Square. Cassidy had received an overwhelming amount of donations based on false pretenses stating her and her family were involved in the Magnolia Place fire. Investigations also determined members of the YMCA had also been directly solicited by Cassidy. July 26, 2021, charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-21-001074