(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) Count Driving upon sidewalks
(1) count Careless Driving
(1) count Reckless Driving
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Carolina Carrera-Pelaez, age 42, of Toughkenamon, PA, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after Officers were dispatched for a property damage accident involving a vehicle striking a residence. The incident occurred on August 20, 2022 at approximately 6:02PM, in the 300 Block of West South Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Carrera-Pelaez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. She was processed and later released at her residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
300 Block West South Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-004551
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.