(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Eugene Boddy, age 45, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for travelling at 46 MPH in a 25 MPH zone. The incident occured on June 6, 2021 at approximately 7:14PM on West State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Boddy, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .295%. Eugene Boddy was processed and later released at his residence, pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jun 6, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-004656