(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (D)(3) DUI: CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE COMBINATION ALCOHOL/DRUGS
(1) COUNT PAVC 2802 (D)(1)(I) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
(1) COUNT PAVC 3112 (A)(3)(I) TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGNALS
Age
58
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Christopher Bistany, age 58, of Wilmington, DE, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2016 Toyota he was operating was stopped for failing to stop at a red traffic signal. The incident occurred on May 8, 2026, at approximately 8:01 PM, at the intersection of S. Union Street and E. South Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Bistany, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his blood. On June 5, 2026, a lab report was received showing alcohol and marijuana located in his system at the time of the blood draw. A criminal complaint was completed, and charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
S. Union Street
E. South Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-26-00400
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.