(5) Counts Forgery
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(5) Counts Access Device Fraud
(1) Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Identity Theft
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Bell, Kevis on Wednesday November 17th, 2021.
District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Kevis Bell on October 20, 2021 for the following incident.
On September 20, 2021 Officers were dispatched for a report regarding stolen checks. The victim was notified by Upper Chichester Police they had Kevis Bell in custody for an unrelated incident and he was in possession of forged checks from the victim's business account. Bell was working as a contractor on the victim's house moving items and was not supervised the entire time he was working at their residence. The total amount of forged checks was approximately $7,000. After further investigation, charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 on October 19, 2021 for Forgery and related offenses.
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-21-007269
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.