(1) Count DUI - Controlled Substances
(1) count Operation of Vehicle Without Inspection
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Nicholas Baise, 25, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for having an expired inspection sticker. The incident occurred on December 21, 2020 at approximately 11:30 AM, on South Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Baise, Officers immediately detected a very strong odor of marijuana and observed indicators of intoxication. Baise admitted to smoking marijuana prior to operating his vehicle and field sobriety tests revealed signs of impairment. Nicholas Baise was processed and later released at his residence. Charges were filed in MDC 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Dec 21, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-20-010613
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.