(1) COUNT (18) 2702 (A)(3) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
(1) COUNT (18) 5104 RESISTING ARREST
(1) COUNT (18) 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
(1) COUNT (18) 2706 (A)(1) TERRORISTIC THREATS
(1) COUNT (18) 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
46
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Luis Ayala-Villa, age 45, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with the above-mentioned charges after officers were dispatched for a domestic disturbance. This incident occurred on August 22, 2026, at approximately 6:14 PM, in the 100 Block of N. Willow Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Ayala-Villa, he became irate and started threatening officers. While attempting to take him into custody, he resisted arrest, and a brief struggle ensued. Officers gained control of the situation, and he was taken into custody and later transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison.
Location
100 Block of N Willow St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
KS-26-008143
Judge
Iacocca
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.