(1) COUNT DUI - PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT PAVC 3802 (C) DUI - BAC .16% OR GREATER
(1) COUNT PAVC 3714 (A) CARLESS DRIVING
Age
28
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ricardo Almanza, 28, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses after the 2018 Jeep he was operating was stopped for driving erratically. The incident occurred on August 29, 2026, at approximately 9:55 PM, in the 100 Block of S. Broad Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Almanza, officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a 0.207% BAC. Officers processed him and later released him at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
181 S Broad St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-26-008413
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.