(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Following Too Closely
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On April 3, 2025, at approximately 2:52 PM, Officers were dispatched to S. Broad Street and E. State Street for a property damage accident. Upon arrival, a Hispanic male, later identified as Jose Alba-Beltran, was observed leaning on a Range Rover's front fender/hood. Upon making contact with Alba-Beltran, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .193%. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
S. Broad Street
E. State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-25-003693
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.