(1) COUNT (18) 2706 (A)(2) TERRORISTIC THREATS CAUSE EVACUATION OF BLDG ETC
(1) COUNT (18) 2709 (A)(4) HARASSMENT
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 13, 2026, at approximately 12:00 PM, Officers received a report of terroristic threats made by Joseph Aerie, age 36, of Kennett Square. The victim reported that during a phone conversation earlier that day, Aerie stated: "Don't be surprised if I kill you with your own gun". The victim appeared visibly fearful while recounting the incident to police and expressed concern for her safety. Later that day, a Protection from Abuse Order against Aerie was dropped off by the victim. Joseph Aerie was taken into custody at his residence on July 14, 2026, at approximately 7:45 AM and transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison.
Location
600 S Broad St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2026
Reference ID
KS-26-006746
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.