Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol/Controlled Substance
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended/Revoked
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Green
On 7/26/2019 at 2110 hours, Mark Edward Tompkins was operating a vehicle which was stopped for a traffic violation in the 1700 block of Fredendall Circle. During the traffic stop, the officer detected a strong odor of alcohol from Tompkins and he was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests to which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. Tompkins was also found to be driving with a suspended license. He was taken into custody, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
1700 block of Fredendall Circle
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2019
Reference ID
20190726M0056
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.