False Identification to Law Enforcement
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 5/22/2021 at 2214 hours, an officer was monitoring traffic in the 500 Block of Street Road. At that time he observed a beige pick-up traveling Westbound on Street Road and passed the officer. The officer noticed the car was displaying a white temporary registration from an unknown state and noticed it had a shine to it as if it was counterfeit. After catching up to the car the officer came in contact with the driver who gave the officer a false name and claimed he didn’t have his wallet or identification on him. After further investigation by the officer, the passenger was finally identified as Mauro Tapia Alvaez. Tapia Alvaez was taken into custody, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons
Location
Davisville Road
Street Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
May 22, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20210522M0041
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.