Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On 05/04/2021 at 2110 hours, William Sweeney was the driver of a vehicle which was pulled over for a traffic violation near the intersection of Pennsylvania Avenue and Street Road. After officers pulled the car over for the violation, the officer made contact with Sweeney who seemed hunched towards the steering wheel. After further investigation, officers observed drugs and drug paraphernalia and a K9 exterior sniff of the vehicle was conducted. He was found to be in possession of drug paraphernalia and methamphetamines. Sweeney was taken into custody, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
Street Road
Pennsylvania Ave.
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
May 4, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20210504M0063
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.