AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT
INDECENT EXPOSURE
CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
68
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Upper Southampton Police Charge Former Daycare Worker with Sexual Assault
The Upper Southampton Township Police Department have charged a 68-year-old man with sexually assaulting a girl at a daycare center where he previously worked.
Mark Charles Stump, 68, of Warminster Heights, was charged with aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13, corruption of minors, indecent assault of a person less than 13, and indecent exposure. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Brian M. Marriott and released on $75,000 unsecured bail.
The investigation began in March 2026 after an adult female victim reported that she was sexually assaulted by Stump while she was a juvenile between the ages of 11 and 13, which would have been between 2007 and 2010.
The victim reported that she had previously attended the Maple Leaf Learning Center in Upper Southampton, where Stump was employed at the time.
The victim said after she left daycare and entered middle school, Stump would follow her from her school to her home. She said it happened several times per week over a period of multiple weeks.
During these encounters at her home, Stump engaged in sexual contact with the victim, including exposing himself to her. Additionally, the victim reported that Stump frequently appeared at her youth soccer games and left unsolicited gifts at her residence, causing her persistent fear and emotional distress.
During a noncustodial interview conducted at police headquarters on March 31, 2026, Stump admitted to following the juvenile victim from her school to her residence repeatedly over several weeks and admitted to touching the victim inappropriately during these encounters, according to the criminal complaint.
Based on the evidence gathered, including corroborating statements from the victim's parents who identified Stump from a photograph, the Upper Southampton Township Police Department charged Mark Charles Stump on Wednesday.
The case was investigated by Upper Southampton Township Detective James Schirmer and is being prosecuted by Bucks County Deputy District Attorney Megan Hunsicker.
Criminal charges are allegations subject to proof in court. Defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
May 13, 2026
Reference ID
73-26-02355
Arraignment Date
May 13, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Brian M. Marriott
Bail
75000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.