Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 11/29/2020 at 0115 hours, an officer on patrol in the area of Street Road and Stump Road pulled over a vehicle operated by Joseph Edmond Sexton. While approaching the passenger side of the vehicle and making contact with Sexton, the officer could immediately smell a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage emitting from the inside of the vehicle and could see an opened case of beer sitting on the passenger seat, along with an open beer can. Sexton was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
Street Road
Stump Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Nov 29, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20201129M0003