Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
69 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 12/24/2020 at 2335 hours, officers responded to the 200 block of Maple Ave. on the report of a vehicle driven into a pole. Officers arrived on-scene and interviewed the operator of the vehicle who was identified as Joseph Rogers. As the officer spoke to Rogers, he developed reasonable suspicion that Rogers was operating his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance due to the odor emitting from his breath. Rogers was ultimately assisted out of the vehicle by the Southampton Fire Company. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests to which he was unable to complete satisfactorily and was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
200 Block of Maple Ave
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20201225M0002