Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or a Controlled Substance
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 04/30/2021 at 2335 hours, an officer was observing traffic near the intersection of Street Road and Second Street Pike when he observed a grey Toyota traveling at a high rate of speed westbound on Street Road. The officer made contact with the driver, Joe W. Pour. At that time Pours eyes were very droopy and his speech was slow. He had trouble handing the officer his registration, insurance and driver’s license. The officer could smell the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from Pour’s breath. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released.
Location
Street Road
Davisville Rd.
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210424M0001
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.