Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 05/13/2021 at 0159 hours, an officer was observing traffic from the Street Road and Gravel Hill Road when he observed a grey Nissan Altima traveling at a high rate of speed on Gravel Hill Road. The officer made contact with the driver, Robert Oldfield. The officer immediately noticed Oldfield’s eyes were red and glassy, and his speech was slurred. He also smelled an odor of alcoholic beverage emitting from within the vehicle. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released.
Location
James Way
County Line Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
May 13, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210513M0010
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.