Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Hazel
On 10/03/2020 at 0033 hours, officers were on patrol in the area of Bristol Road. Investigation into the incident found that the vehicle appeared to be traveling above the posted 45 MPH speed limit and also failed to stop at a red light. The operator of the vehicle was identified as John Francis Miller, whose speech was slurred, his eyes were read and glassy and a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage and burnt marijuana was emitting from the interior of the truck. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
Bristol Road
Bustleton Pike
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20201003M0002