Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 04/05/21at 0734 hours, officers responded to the report of a white Mustang GT driving recklessly along County Line Road. When the officers located the car, they activated their lights and siren but the car didn’t pull over. The Mustang proceeded further down County Line Road before turning onto Somers Drive and finally stopped. Officers approached the car and immediately removed the driver, identified as Robert William Morgan. As Morgan was removed from the car, the officer could smell the odor of alcoholic beverage on his breath, he spoke slow, thick tongued manner, his eyes were droopy, he was drooling saliva from his mouth and he had a hard time standing on his own without the officer’s assistance. After a search of the car, pills, marijuana and paraphernalia were also found. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, refused to a blood draw, was processed and later released.
Location
County Line Rd.
New Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210405M0014
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.