Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Images
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On October 10, 2024, the Upper Southampton PD, Bucks County District Attorney’s Office & Homeland Security Investigations initiated an investigation of a CyberTip that was submitted to the National Center for Missing & Exploited children (NCMEC). The CyberTip indicated that an IP address in Upper Southampton Township shared files containing child sexual abuse material over the internet.
A thorough investigation of the CyberTip resulted in a search warrant at a residence in the area of Shallcross Ave in Upper Southampton Bucks County. Investigators, including the aforementioned agencies and TFOs from Warwick PD and the Bucks County Sheriff’s Dept., seized numerous pieces of computer and telecommunications equipment related to this crime.
John Heaton IV, 59 years of age from Southampton, PA was arrested and charged with crimes related to possession of child sexual abuse material. Heaton was later released on bail pending future court appearances.
The United States Constitution provides that all individuals must be considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Shallcross Ave
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
73-24-11001
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.