Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol/Controlled Substances
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 7/16/2018 at 1921 hours, officers investigated a hit-and-run traffic accident which had occurred in the 700 block of Second Street Pike. Investigation revealed that Danial Griffin was the operator of the vehicle which had left the scene of the accident. Upon speaking to Griffin officers detected a odor of alcohol from him and he was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. Griffin was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
700 block Second Street Pike
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Jul 16, 2018
Reference ID
20180716M0065-A
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.