Driving Under the Influence of Drugs and/or Controlled Substance
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 04/30/2021 at 2335 hours, an officer was assigned to a Roving DUI patrol detail was traveling westbound on Street Road when he observed a white, 2008 Chevrolet Silverado traveling in front of him veering back and forth within the lane of travel as well as crossing the yellow lane of travel. The officer made contact with the driver, Kirk Ford. At that time Ford was slouched, awkwardly in his seat, had glassy eyes and the officer could smell the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from him. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released.
Location
109 Street Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210501M0001
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.